State v. Czaplicki, Unpublished Decision (5-29-1998)
[…] Czaplicki argues that, pursuant to R.C. 2953.23(A)(1)(a), his petition should not have been dismissed as untimely because he had been unavoidably prevented from discovering facts upon which his petition for postconviction relief relied until after the July 1, 1996 enactment of Senate Bill 2. In other words, "the fact" upon which he relied was the July 1, 1996 enactment of Senate Bill 2.

Section 5 of Senate Bill 2, as amended by Section 3 of Am.Sub.S.B. No. 269, provides:

The provisions of the Revised Code in existence prior to July 1, 1996, shall apply to a person upon whom a court imposed a term of imprisonment prior to that date and, notwithstanding division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code, to a person upon whom a court, on or after that date and in accordance with the law in existence prior to that date, imposes a term of imprisonment for an offense that was committed prior to that date.

The provisions of the Revised Code in existence on and after July 1, 1996, apply to a person who commits an offense on or after that date.

R.C. 1.58(B) provides:

If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended.