Wenz v. Wood County Board of Revision, Unpublished Decision (5-28-2004)
[…] {¶ 18} "* * *

{¶ 19} "(d) The determination of the total valuation or assessment of any parcel that appears on the tax list * * *."

{¶ 20} R.C. 5715.19(A)(2) states that "[n]o person * * * shall file a complaint against the valuation or assessment of any parcel that appears on the tax list if it filed a complaint against the valuation or assessment of that parcel for any prior tax year in the same interim period * * *."2 Id. The term "interim period" is statutorily defined as "the tax year to which section 5715.24 of the Revised Code applies and each subsequent tax year until the tax year in which that section applies again. Id.

{¶ 21} R.C. 5715.24, states, in relevant part, that:

{¶ 22} "(A) The tax commissioner, annually, shall determine whether the real property and various classes thereof in the several counties * * * which have completed a sexennial reappraisal in the current year and which will have the new taxable values placed on the tax list and duplicate have been assessed as required by law * * *."

{¶ 23} "(B) Division (A) of this section also applies to a county in the third calendar year following the year in which a sexennial reappraisal is completed."3