Thompkins, supra, at 390, (COOK, J., concurring). The State must first have presented sufficient evidence to support the conviction before a reviewing court can determine whether the State persuaded the jury to convict.Thompkins, supra.
After filing his written motion for stay of the trial court's order prohibiting him from entering the Cactus Bar, appellant was charged with and eventually convicted of falsification under R.C.2921.13(A)(1). R.C. 2921.13(A)(1) states:
"(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following applies:
"(1) The statement is made in any official proceeding."
Furthermore, "statement", as used in R.C. 2921.13 means an assertion of fact. State v. Coyne (1980), 69 Ohio App. 2d 63.