Subsequently, Cathey filed for, and began receiving workers' compensation benefits. From December 24, 1997 through May 11, 1998 h
[…] Our holding today is also supported by statutory law. R.C.4123.52 provides for the continuing jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission to hear issues of fraud. State ex rel. Bowman v.Industrial Commission of Ohio (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 317, 319. R.C. 4123.52 states in part:
The jurisdiction of the industrial commission and the authority of the administrator of workers' compensation over each case is continuing, and the commission may make such modification or change with respect to former findings or orders with respect thereto, as, in its opinion is justified.
Further support is found in R.C. 4123.51.1(J)(4), which states in relevant part:
* * * The administrator and self-insuring employers are not subject to, but may utilize, the repayment schedule of this division, or any other lawful means, to collect payment of compensation made to a person who was not entitled to the compensation due to fraud as determined by the administrator or industrial commission. [Emphasis added]
Section 4123.51.1(J)(4) provides that the Administrator of Workers' Compensation, or the Industrial Commission must make an initial finding of workers' compensation fraud.