Cleveland v. Fischbach, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2005)
[…] Failure to demand a jury trial as provided in this subdivision is a complete waiver of the right thereto."

{¶ 5} Unlike the absolute right to a jury trial for criminal cases involving felonies, a jury trial for misdemeanors is not absolute and may be conditioned upon a written jury demand. City of Cleveland Heights v.Jackson, Cuyahoga App. No. 82958, 2003-Ohio-6486, ¶ 9. Here, appellant filed his written jury demand on March 9, 2004 — well in advance of the bench trial scheduled for June 14, 2004. Absent from the record, however, is any jury waiver. In particular, R.C. 2945.05 provides in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 6} "In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signedby the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the recordthereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as follows: `I _____, defendant in the above cause, hereby voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a constitutional right to a trial by jury.'" (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 7} Because appellant filed a proper jury demand and there is no written, signed, and filed jury waiver pursuant to R.C. 2945.05, the municipal court lacked jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial and enter a judgment of conviction.