This section is written broadly, encompassing all forfeited rights. Because this section is written to restore all rights and R.C. § 2961.01 does not explicitly state that pardon is the only means of restoring the right to hold public office, reading these sections in pari materia requires us to reach the conclusion that an order to seal the criminal record of a federal felon operates to restore his or her ability to hold a public office.
We would caution that there are statutes which would bar this relief to a person with a criminal conviction. One such example is found in R.C. § 2921.41. This statute, in very explicit terms, states:
"A public official or party official who is convicted of or pleads guilty to theft in office is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this State."
R.C. § 2921.41(C) (1).
The meaning and intent of this section is clear and cannot be superseded by the more broad and general language of the expungement statutes.