Id. at 4.
It is important to understand that while the Hughes court specifically held that pardon was the only remedy to be found in or derived from R.C. § 2961.01, the Hughes court was not asked to address nor did it address the possibility that remedies for the forfeiture of civil rights may be found elsewhere in the Ohio Revised Code.
Respondent applied to the common pleas court for an expungement pursuant to R.C. § 2953.32. This section states, in pertinent part:
"(A)(1) Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised Code, [which pertains to multiple offenses with different dispositions] a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state, or to a court of common pleas if convicted in another state or in a federal court, for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made * * * at the expiration of one year after final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor."
This section then requires the common pleas court (in the case of a federal offender) to hold a hearing on the matter. R.C. § 2953.32(B). A prosecutor has the ability to express specific objections to the application and these objections must be considered.