Adams v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., 91404 (2-5-2009)
[…] {¶ 13} Furthermore, "[t]he presumption always is, that every word in a statute is designed to have some effect, and hence the rule that, `in putting a construction upon any statute, every part shall be regarded, and it shall be so expounded, if practicable, as to give some effect toevery part of it.'" Turley v. Turley (1860), 11 Ohio St. 173, 179, citing Commonwealth v. Alger (Mass. 1851), 7 Cush. 53, 89. (Emphasis in original.) See, also, R.C. 1.47(B), which provides that: "[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that *** [t]he entire statute is intended to be effective." *Page 8

{¶ 14} We find that Boley's interpretation of R.C. 2307.941 would render the statute meaningless.