State v. Dayem, 90477 (8-14-2008)
[…] {¶ 4} In his first assignment of error, Dayem contends that the trial court erred by failing to follow R.C. 2929.191 when it added postrelease control to his sentence.

{¶ 5} R.C. 2929.191, effective July 2006, provides that a sentencing court may correct a sentence, issued before the statute's effective date, that failed to notify the offender that he will be supervised under postrelease control when he is released from prison "at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing[.]" R.C. 2929.191(A)(1). R.C. 2929.191(A)(2) provides that if the court corrects such a sentence, it "shall place *Page 2 upon the journal of the court an entry nunc pro tunc to record the correction to the judgment of conviction[.]"