State v. Dayem, 90477 (8-14-2008)
[…] Arizona v.Fulminante (1991), 499 U.S. 279, 309-310, 111 S. Ct. 1246, *Page 9 113 L. Ed. 2d 302. A structural error mandates a finding of "per se prejudice." State v. Colon, 118 Ohio St. 3d 26, 30, 2008-Ohio-1624,885 N.E.2d 917, and results in "automatic reversal." State v. Payne,114 Ohio St. 3d 502, 505, 2007-Ohio-4642, 873 N.E.2d 306.

{¶ 30} In this case, Dayem sought a continuance on the day of the hearing, and a day before he was set to be released. As previously mentioned, R.C. 2929.191(A)(1) provides that a defendant's sentence that did not include postrelease control may be corrected "at any time before the offender is released from imprisonment under that term and at a hearing[.]" In maintaining that the trial court properly denied Dayem's motion for a continuance, the State notes that if the trial court had granted his request, the court would have been precluded from sentencing him to postrelease control.