{¶ 2} The facts underlying the appeal are set out in the State's brief and are not in dispute.
[…] (Tr. 13-17). Officer Phillips noted that he had executed some 1500 warrants and weapons had been found in 80% of the searches.
{¶ 11} In Wilson v. Arkansas (1995), 514 U.S. 927, the United States Supreme Court held that the Fourteenth Amendment incorporates the common law requirement that before police officers may attempt forcible entry into a residence, they must first knock on the door and announce their identity and purpose. The common law "knock and announce" requirement has also been codified in R.C. 2935.12(A), which provides in pertinent part that "* * * when executing a search warrant, the peace officer * * * executing the warrant may break down an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house or other building if, after notice of his intention to * * * execute the warrant, he is refused admittance * * *."