In Re Garn, 2006-Ca-0053 (12-13-2007)
[…] State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St. 2d 230,227 N.E.2d 212, at paragraph one of the syllabus.

{¶ 46} In this case appellant was adjudicated delinquent by reason of having committed conspiracy to commit murder. Appellant argues that there was no sufficient evidence of a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy and therefore the adjudication was against the manifest weight of the evidence.

{¶ 47} Revised Code Section 2923.01 defines conspiracy and provides in pertinent part as follows:

{¶ 48} "(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of * * * murder * * * shall do either of the following:

{¶ 49} "(1) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses;

{¶ 50} "(2) Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission any of the specified offenses. *Page 16