State v. Rose, 9-06-39 (4-9-2007)
[…] On October 16, 2006, the United States Supreme Court denied the Petition for Writ of Certiorari. Foster v. Ohio (2006), 127 S.Ct. 442,166 L.Ed.2d 314.

{¶ 20} Accordingly, Rodney's second and third assignments of error are overruled.

{¶ 21} Rodney argues in his fourth assignment of error that the "rule of lenity" requires that a defendant receive minimum and concurrent sentences.

{¶ 22} The "rule of lenity" was originally a common law rule of statutory construction that was codified in R.C. 2901.04(A), which provides: *Page 10

Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.