State v. Williams, Unpublished Decision (12-24-1998)
[…] The transcript simply demonstrates that appellant did not testify as a witness on his own behalf. Further, the trial court's judgment entry reflects only that appellant was represented by counsel at the hearing; it does not speak expressly to appellant's presence or absence from the proceeding. We will assume for the sake of argument that appellant did not attend the hearing.

A postconviction relief petitioner does have a statutory right to attend the hearing if one is granted. R.C. 2953.22 provides in part:

"If a hearing is granted pursuant to section 2953. 21 of the Revised Code, the petitioner shall be permitted to attend the hearing. Testimony of the prisoner or other witnesses may be offered by deposition.

"If the petitioner is in a state correctional institution, he may be returned for the hearing upon the warrant of the court of common pleas of the county where the hearing is to be held. * * * The warrant shall be directed to the sheriff of the county in which the hearing is to be held. When a copy of the warrant is presented to the warden or other head of a state correctional institution, he shall deliver the convict to the sheriff, who shall convey him to the county. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

At least one appellate court has interpreted R.C. 2953.22 as simply giving the trial court the discretion to cause an imprisoned petitioner to be present at an evidentiary hearing. See State v. Rodano (July 12, 1990), Cuyahoga App.