Karlen v. Carfangia, Unpublished Decision (6-4-2001)
[…] The tort of conversion is governed by R.C. 2305.09(B), which provides a four year statute of limitations. Likewise, a claim for intentional infliction of severe emotional distress and breach of fiduciary duty are subject to a four year statute of limitations as enumerated in R.C. 2305.09(D).8

First, we consider the claim of conversion in this fifth assignment of error. The discovery rule set forth in R.C. 2305.09(D) is applicable to conversion and provides: "If the action is for * * * the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until thewrongdoer is discovered * * *." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a cause of action for conversion accrues either when the plaintiff discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the conversion. Investors REIT One v.