Karlen v. Carfangia, Unpublished Decision (6-4-2001)
[…] 6 Attached to their motion for summary judgment was an executed copy of a power of attorney, dated January 23, 1990. This document confirmed that appellant gave Julie Carfangia power of attorney.

7 App.R. 12(A)(2) reads as follows:

"The court may disregard an assignment of error presented for review if the party raising it fails to identify in the record the error on which the assignment of error is based or fails to argue the assignment separately in the brief, as required under App.R. 16(A)."

8 R.C. 2305.09 reads in pertinent part:

"An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

"(A) For trespassing upon real property;

"(B) For the recovery of personal property, or for taking or detaining it;

"(C) For relief on the ground of fraud;

"(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in sections 2305.10 to 2305.12 * * * 2305.14 and 1304.35 of the Revised Code.

"* * *." (Footnote omitted and emphasis added.)