{¶ 3} In 2005, the court sua sponte taxed the costs of the concealment action as costs for the estate, and ordered appellant to pay the costs from the estate.
[…] {¶ 5} The appellant brings this appeal asserting seven assignments of error for our review;1 however, since assignments of error I, II, III, IV, V and VII relate to the trial held in 2003, they are barred by res judicata. Therefore, we will address only assignment of error VI.
{¶ 6} In the appellant's sixth assignment of error, she argues that the trial court erred when it taxed the estate of Franklin E. Boozer for costs associated with the concealment trial initiated against the appellee. R.C. 2109.50 governs concealment and embezzlement proceedings and states in pertinent part:
{¶ 7} "All costs of such proceedings * * * shall be assessed against and paid by the party making the complaint."
{¶ 8} It is clear from the language of R.C. 2109.50 that taxing costs to the Boozer estate was appropriate. The appellant initiated the concealment action against the appellee and, pursuant to R.C. 2109.50, the appellant is responsible for costs incurred as a result of the proceeding.