11 Appellant filed a copy of the minutes from the village council meeting with the trial court on February 1, 2001.
12 "Although R.C. 733.48 does not use the term `village solicitor' when referring to legal counsel for a village, the use of the term `village solicitor' in R.C. 705.11 impliedly recognizes that the legal counsel under R.C. 733.48 is called `village solicitor.'" (Citation omitted.) 1989 Ohio Op.Atty Gen. No. 2-27.
13 "The nature of the village solicitor's position is that of contractual employee and not of a public office." Id.
14 R.C. 731.08 outlines the legislative authority of a city, not a village:
"Except as otherwise provided in Title VII of the Revised Code, the legislative authority of a city, by ordinance or resolution, shall determine the number of officers, clerks, and employees in each department of the city government, and shall fix, by ordinance or resolution, their respective salaries and compensation, and the amount of bond to be given for each officer, clerk, or employee in each department of the government, if any is