"(3) The vote on the passage of each ordinance or resolution shall be taken by yeas and nays and entered upon the journal.
"(4) Each ordinance or resolution shall be passed, except as otherwise provided by law, by a vote of at least a majority of all the members of the legislative authority.
"(B) Action by the legislative authority, not required by law to be by ordinance or resolution, may be taken by motion approved by at least a majority vote of the members present at the meeting when the action is taken."
Furthermore, R.C. 731.21(A) requires the publishing of an ordinance and a resolution:
"Notwithstanding any conflicting provision of section 7.12 of the Revised Code, each municipal ordinance or resolution, or a succinct summary of each municipal ordinance and resolution, and all statements, orders, proclamations, notices, and reports required by law or ordinance to be published shall be published ***[.]"
15 A review of the record shows that appellees attempted to properly authenticate the documents referred to in Chief Lombardi's affidavit by filing a second affidavit on April 20, 2001. Therein, Chief Lombardi averred and expounded on his personal knowledge as to several of these documents.