State v. Parker, 12-08-08 (4-20-2009)
[…] (Emphasis added). According to the statute's plain language, R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) through (9) must be satisfied for the trial court to find an offender eligible for ILC. However, "even when a defendant satisfies all of the statutory requirements, a trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular defendant is a good candidate for ILC."Leisten, 2006-Ohio-2362, at ¶ 7, quoting State v. Schmidt,149 Ohio App.3d 89, 2002-Ohio-3923, 776 N.E.2d 113, ¶ 9.

{¶ 13} At issue here is the interpretation of R.C. 2951.041(B)(3), which provides: "[t]he offender is not charged with a violation of section 2925.02, 2925.03, 2925.04, or 2925.06 of the Revised Code and is not charged with a violation of section 2925.11 of the Revised Code that is a felony of the first, *Page 9 second, or third degree." (Emphasis added). Parker argues that, to beineligible for ILC, subsection (B)(3) requires that he was charged withboth an offense under R.C. 2925.02, 03, 04, or 06 and a violation of R.C. 2925.11 that is a first, second, or third degree felony. Parker's argument is fallacious because the premise of his argument has the inappropriate negative "ineligible." R.C. 2951.041(B) provides that: "[a]n offender is eligible for intervention in lieu of conviction if the court finds all of the following:" (emphasis added).