"The essential of ballot voting is secrecy, in order that the elector may exercise the franchise as he pleases, uncontrolled and unquestioned by any person or power." State ex rel. Automatic Registering Mach. Co. v.Green (1929), 121 Ohio St. 301, citing Williams v. Stein (1871),38 Ind. 89. Further, the Ohio General Assembly has specifically provided for the secrecy of ballots in the election statutes: "No person shall attempt to induce an elector to show how the elector marked the elector's ballot at an election * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3599.20. Furthermore, R.C. 3505.18 provides that: "No mark shall be made on any ballot which would in any way enable any person to identify the person who voted the ballot."