In its analysis of the statute in Cook, the Court analyzed both the legislative intent behind R.C. Chapter 2950 and the effect the statute had when it was actually applied. As to legislative intent, the Court correctly held that it must look to the language and purpose of the statute in order to determine the intent behind the statute. State v. S.R. (1992),63 Ohio St.3d 590, 594-595. The General Assembly clearly established its intent and purpose when it included the following language under R.C. 2950.02 (B):
"The general assembly hereby declares that, in providing in this chapter for registration regarding sexual predators, * * * and for community notification regarding sexual predators * * * who are about to be or have been released from imprisonment * * * and who will live in or near a particular neighborhood or who otherwise will live in or near a particular neighborhood, it is the general assembly's intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state. The general assembly further declares that it is the policy of this state to require the exchange * * * of relevant information about sexual predators * * * among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release in accordance with this chapter of necessary and relevant information about sexual predators * * * to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and the exchange or release of that information is not punitive." (Emphasis added.)
As the language clearly reveals, the General Assembly's purpose behind enacting the statute was to promote the safety and general welfare of the people of the state.