{ ¶ 4} On July 21, 2005, defendant Harding filed a motion for summary ju
[…] { ¶ 8} Appellant essentially asks us to effectively reconsider the two leading cases from this Court on the issue of the definition of obscenity: State v. Minard (December 10, 1990), Stark App. No. CA-8303, and State v. Shuster (Dec. 27,1994), Stark App. No. 94 CA 0074. However, for the reasons that follow, we find it unnecessary to reach this analysis.
{ ¶ 9} Appellant brought this action on October 26, 2004 pursuant to R.C. 2907.36(A)(1), which states that "[t]he chief legal officer of the jurisdiction in which there is reasonable cause to believe that section2907.31 or 2907.32 of the Revised Code is being or is about to beviolated" has standing to file a declaratory judgment action to determine whether particular materials or performances are obscene or harmful to juveniles. (Emphasis added.) Paragraph four of appellant's complaint alleges as follows: