On November 24, 1998, appellee suspended appellant for thirty days for reporting to work under the influence of alcohol. Thereafter, appellant returned to work.
[…] As this court found in the previous appeal,Rivera, supra, at 7, this claim was governed by R.C. Chapter 4117:
* * * we conclude any potential common law cause of action for breach of contract which appellant may have plead in his complaint, was `inextricably intertwined' with and dependent upon the rights created by R.C. 4117. Because appellant's claims were dependent on the framework established in R.C. 4117 and duties created under the collective bargaining agreement, we find appellant was limited to the remedies and procedures provided in R.C. 4117.
Any claims subject to R.C. Chapter 4117 are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the State Employment Relations Board, R.C. 4117.12(A), which states "[w]hoever violates section 4117.11 of the Revised Code is guilty of an unfair labor practice remediable by the state employment relations board as specified in this section."
In his complaint, appellant avers the 1998 suspension and the 1999 demotion by appellee violated the collective bargaining agreement. We find appellant's complaint to be substantially similar to the fact pattern in State ex rel. Ramsdell v. Washington Local School Bd.