Galyean v. Greenwell, Unpublished Decision (1-29-2007)
[…] Therefore, we will not consider it as part of our analysis. R.C. 3727.10 deals with prohibitions on hospital conduct "on or after November 3, 2002." As with R.C. 4765.50, the trial court held that it was inapplicable to the facts sub judice because the events at issue occurred prior to the effective date of the statute. We agree with the trial court's assessment and also find that it is inapplicable.

{¶ 55} R.C. 4731.143 provides, in pertinent part, that:

(A) Each person holding a valid certificate under this chapter authorizing the certificate holder to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery, who is not covered by medical malpractice insurance as defined in section3929.71 of the Revised Code, shall provide a patient with written noticeof the certificate holder's lack of such insurance coverage prior to providing nonemergency professional services to the patient."

{¶ 56} The trial court held that this statute was inapplicable to the present facts because it did not prohibit uninsured physicians from treating patients, but rather, it specifically permitted treatment, as long the patient was notified of the lack of insurance.