State v. Milner, Unpublished Decision (7-6-2005)
[…] Id. However, we must independently review whether the trial court properly applied the law to the facts of the case. Id. Furthermore, when reviewing the legal issues presented in a speedy trial claim, an appellate court must strictly construe the relevant statutes against the state. Id., citing Brecksvillev. Cook (1996), 75 Ohio St.3d 53, 57, 661 N.E.2d 706.

{¶ 8} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) mandates that a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest. In addition, R.C. 2941.401 states, in pertinent part: "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is