Ethel Creager, a custodian at the plant, later discovered the baby while cleaning the women's restroom. Cre
[…] In support of her sole assignment of error, appellant raises four separate issues for our review. We will address each issue in turn.
In her first issue, appellant challenges the trial court's decision to grant the state's motion for a second forensic evaluation. Appellant asserts that the additional evaluation was inherently unfair because it allowed the state to "shop" for favorable expert testimony. Appellant also contends that she had the right to obtain a second independent psychiatric examination since the trial court granted a second examination on behalf of the state.
R.C. 2945.371 governs evaluations of a criminal defendant's mental condition. The statute provides, in relevant part:
(A) If the issue of a defendant's competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations of the defendant's present mental condition or, in the case of a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, of the defendant's mental condition at the time of the offense charged. An examiner shall conduct the evaluation.
(B) If the court orders more than one evaluation under division (A) of this section, the prosecutor and the defendant may recommend to the court an examiner whom each prefers to perform one of the evaluations. If a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity and if the court does not designate an examiner recommended by the defendant, the court shall inform the defendant that the defendant may have independent expert evaluation and that, if the defendant is unable to obtain independent expert evaluation, it will be obtained for the