Ethel Creager, a custodian at the plant, later discovered the baby while cleaning the women's restroom. Cre
[…] Crim.R. 23(A) states: "In serious offense cases the defendant before commencement of the trial may knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury." See, also, State v. Bays (1999), 87 Ohio St.3d 15, 19. Where a defendant elects to waive the right to a jury trial, R.C. 2945.05 mandates that the waiver must be in writing, signed by the defendant, filed in the action and made part of the record. See, also, State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, paragraph one of the syllabus.
In Ohio, R.C. 2945.37 protects a defendant's right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent. State v. Berry (1995),72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359. R.C. 2945.37(G) provides, in part:
A defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial. If, after a hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall find the defendant incompetent to stand trial * * *.
In order to overcome the presumption of competence in R.C.2945.05(G), a defendant has the burden of proving that he is incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. See State v.Williams (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 16, 19
On March 25, 1999, the trial court determined that appellant was competent to stand trial after reviewing the evaluations provided by Drs. Manges, Hopes and Cooper. Dr.