Estate of New v. Dairy Mart Conv. Stores, Unpublished Decision (7-16-2001)
[…] See Englund v. Wendy's International Inc. (Apr. 26, 1996), Lucas App. No. L-95-229, unreported.

Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not impermissibly weigh evidence or consider the credibility of appellant's expert. Appellant's second assignment of error is overruled.

In the third assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment on the claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress. According to R.C. 4123.74, "[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by an employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury * * *." According to the statute, "injury" does not include "psychiatric conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational disease." R.C.4123.01(C)-(1).