Thompson v. Ohio State Univ. Hosps., 06ap-1117 (9-11-2007)
[…] {¶ 22} Appellant concedes that the "statute of limitations for medical negligence actions set forth in R.C. 2305.113 suggests that by 2004 the statute of limitations had already run[.]" However, R.C. 2305.19(A), the savings statute, generally provides a party a limited period of time to refile a claim that had been dismissed otherwise than upon the merits, even though the claim would be time-barred under the statute of limitations. Charles v. Conrad, Franklin App. No. 05AP-410,2005-Ohio-6106, at ¶ 10. Specifically, the applicable version of R.C.2305.19(A), as effective from May 31, 2004, states:

In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. * * *

{¶ 23} On June 26, 2004, appellant voluntarily dismissed without prejudice her previously filed medical malpractice suit and, as appellant recognizes, she utilized the *Page 11 savings statute to refile her suit on June 27, 2005, after the statute of limitations had run.