In the Matter of the Estate of Mason, Unpublished Decision (5-25-2001)
[…] R.C. 2117.02 requires an administrator of an estate to present his or her personal claims against an estate within three months after the date of appointment. See Wilhoit v. Estate of Powell (1980), 70 Ohio App.2d 61;Allen v. Hunter (1964), 1 Ohio App.2d 278 . However, in this case, the appellee is not asserting a claim for payment for personal services rendered to the deceased, but rather states that she has paid debts owed by the deceased to third parties with estate assets. Accordingly, the mandatory time limitation imposed by R.C. 2117.02 does not apply. R.C.2109.02 specifically states that an executor is not prevented "from paying funeral expenses, or [performing] necessary acts for the preservation of the trust estate prior to the issuance of such letters."Id.

In addition to the above, the record contains written documentation as to the amounts of James Mason's funeral expenses, his medical bills, and the amount and nature of the debt he owed to David Snyder.