Hoppel v. Hoppel, Unpublished Decision (3-25-2004)
[…] {¶ 18} Appellant argues that Appellee's status as a sexually oriented offender should, in and of itself, have prevented the trial court from granting full unsupervised visitation rights to Appellee. Appellant points to the purposes and requirements of R.C. Chapter 2950 in support. R.C. Chapter 2950 deals with the classification and registration of sexual offenders, and includes the state legislature's purposes in enacting the statute. For example, former R.C. 2950.02(B) stated:

{¶ 19} "The general assembly hereby declares that, in providing in this chapter for registration regarding sexual predators, habitual sex offenders, and offenders * * * who have committed sexually oriented offenses * * * it is the general assembly's intent to protect the safety and general welfare of the people of this state."

{¶ 20} Appellant argues that if R.C. Chapter 2950 declares sexually oriented offenders to be a particular danger to the general population of Ohio, that such offenders must necessarily be a danger to the household and family members of the victims of the sexually oriented offenses.