State v. Lofties, Unpublished Decision (4-24-1998)
[…] Appellant asserts in her first assignment of error that the trial court violated appellant's constitutional rights by making comments to her concerning her right to testify on her own behalf. In support thereof, appellant argues that the dialogue between appellant and the trial court "improperly intruded on the attorney-client relationship" by influencing the defendant to waive her right not to testify, thereby opening her up to cross-examination.

R.C. 2945.43 provides that, "[o]n the trial of a criminal cause, a person charged with an offense may, at his own request, be a witness, but not otherwise. * * *" Generally, in Ohio, a trial court has no duty to advise a defendant of his right to testify. State v. Oliver (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 587; State v.Rutledge, (Sept. 27, 1994), Franklin App. No. 93APA08-1212, unreported; State v. Morrison (June 2, 1992), Franklin App.