R.C. 2945.71(B)(2). A person charged with a felony must be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). The time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended by "[a]ny period during which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial, by reason of other criminal proceedings against him, within or outside the state * * * provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to secure his availability," R.C. 2945.72(A); a "period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused," R.C.2945.72(E); the "period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion," and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion," R.C 2945.72(H).