4 At that time of his trial, R.C. 2945.71(D) provided that where there are mixed classes of misdemeanors, the defendant shall be brought to trial "within the time period required for the highest misdemeanor within the same indictment."
5 The 123rd Ohio General Assembly amended R.C. 2945.71(D) to clarify the manner in which the "speedy trial" statute applies to a criminal defendant charged with multiple offenses of different degrees. S.B. 49. R.C. 2945.71(D) as effective November 29, 1999 states "[a] person against whom one or more charges of different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of which arose out of the same act or transaction, are pending shall be brought to trial on all of the charges within the time period required for the highest degree of offense charged, as determined under divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section."
6 Even if we found that appellant was no longer unavailable on Saturday, March 27, 1999 when he was returned to Clermont County and remained in jail, the time would be extended to Monday, March 29, 1999. Crim.R. 45(A) states "Time:computation.