{¶ 39} 29. On March 14, 2003, relator, Christine Markus, filed this mandamus action.
Conclusions of Law:
{¶ 40} The issue is whether the commission abused its discretion in determining that relator had received a written job offer of suitable employment that was the basis for the commission's denial of TTD compensation for the period beginning September 2, 1999.
{¶ 41} Finding that the commission abused its discretion, it is the magistrate's decision that this court issue a writ of mandamus, as more fully explained below.
{¶ 42} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD compensation shall not be paid "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer."
{¶ 43} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-32, captioned "Temporary disability," provides, in pertinent part:
(A) * * * The following definitions shall be applicable to this rule:
* * *
(3) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the employee's physical capabilities.