State v. Duncan, Unpublished Decision (9-28-2006)
[…] {¶ 27} substantively deficient." Specifically, appellant argues that the state failed to identify in the indictment the offense of violence that served as the underlying crime for the felony murder charge.

{¶ 28} We have repeatedly held that in an indictment for felony murder or involuntary manslaughter, both of which predicate themselves on an underlying offense, specification of the underlying felony or misdemeanor is not required. See, Statev. Jones, Cuyahoga App. No. 80737, 2002-Ohio-6045; State v.Hunter, Cuyahoga App. No. 86048, 2006-Ohio-20. See, also, R.C.2941.14(A), which states that in "an indictment for aggravated murder, murder, or voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, the manner in which, or the means by which the death was caused need not be set forth."

{¶ 29} Appellant's third assignment of error is overruled.