State v. Brumley, Unpublished Decision (10-31-2005)
[…] Booker, ___ U.S. ___,125 S. Ct. 738 (sentence extended because of quantity of drugs); Jones v.United States (1999), 526 U.S. 227, 119 S. Ct. 1215 (sentence extended because of the fact that victim suffered "serious bodily injury"). The trial court is required to make its findings by applying the seriousness and recidivism factors contained in R.C. 2929.12. The statute provides that the sentencing court "has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C.2929.12(A). "In exercising that discretion, the court shall consider the factors set forth in divisions (B) and (C) of this section relating to the seriousness of the conduct and the factors provided in divisions (D) and (E) of this section relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." Id.

{¶ 25} Unlike the sentencing schemes at issue in Blakely, the sentencing judge in Ohio is not required to make any finding of fact, other than the fact of a prior conviction in support of the repeat violent offender specification, in order to impose the additional sentence.