Tenney v. General Electric Co., 2005-T-0119 (6-29-2007)
[…] In his words, Tenney felt that his sexuality had become "a big joke" to his fellow employees and the company. Contrary to General Electric's assertions, it is not necessary to consult the collective bargaining agreement to determine whether belittling someone as a "fag" or a "queer" is extreme and outrageous conduct. Nor is the collective bargaining agreement necessary to determine whether tolerance of such behavior by General Electric is extreme and outrageous. Therefore, Tenney's claim is not pre-empted by Section 301 of the Labor Relations Act.32

{¶ 62} Moreover, Tenney's claims are not barred by the Ohio Workers' Compensation Act.

{¶ 63} R.C. 4123.74 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

{¶ 64} "Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law * * * for any injury * * * received * * * by any employee in the course or arising out of his employment." *Page 18