Buck Warehouses v. Clark Cty. Bd. of Revision, 06-Ca-44 (5-4-2007)
[…] (T. 24). Buck notes that Denune offered his expert opinion that the personal property was worth at a minimum $120,400 and, thus, the remaining real estate was only worth $179,600.

{¶ 10} Clark County argues that the most significant evidence was that Buck did not list any amount paid for personal property on the real property conveyance fee form. Also, Clark County argues these are "inductions" that the sale of the property to Buck was not an arms length transaction.

{¶ 11} R.C. 5713.03 provides in pertinent part that, "the county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon. . .In determining the true value of any tract, lot or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arms length sale between a willing seller and willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes."

{¶ 12} In Ratner v. Stark City Bd of Revision (1986),23 Ohio St.3d 59, the *Page 6 supreme court held that although the sale price is the "best evidence" of true value of real property for tax purposes, it is not the only evidence.