System Auto. v. Ohio Dept., Adm., Unpublished Decision (10-19-2004)
[…] (Plaintiff's Exhibits 12, 60, and 79.) While it is also undisputed that the parties never created a new contract with different terms, this court has already determined that the initial contract was renewed according to its terms and the court concludes that such renewal was within the authority of DAS.

{¶ 21} A review of statutory authority for the purchasing and contractual powers of DAS and its agents reveals that, pursuant to R.C. 124.04(K), the director of DAS is given the power, duty and authority to "appoint examiners, inspectors, clerks, and other assistants necessary in the exercise of the powers and performance of the duties and functions which the director is by law authorized and required to exercise and perform, and to prescribe the duties of all of those employees[.]" In addition, R.C. 125.021 enables the department itself to "make contracts for, operate, and superintend the telephone, other telecommunication, and computer services for state agencies." Finally, Ohio Adm. Code 125:5-1-02 provides: