{¶ 15} Substantively, the City's evidence consisted of the unsworn testimony of its Commissioner of Information System Services and its Chief Technology Officer, both of whom attempted to justify Manlou's layoff in terms of the reorganization of the department. Manlou, on the other hand, argued that there was no lack of work. A lack of work due to reorganization is governed by R.C. 124.321(D) and the procedures therein, which provide:
{¶ 16} "Employees may be laid off as a result of abolishment of positions. Abolishment means the permanent deletion of a position or positions from the organization or structure of an appointing authority due to lack of continued need for the position. An appointing authority may abolish positions as a result of a reorganization for the efficient operation of the appointing authority, for the reasons of economy, or for lack of work. The determination of the need to abolish positions shall indicate the lack of continued need for positions within an appointing authority. Appointing authorities shall themselves determine whether any position should be abolished and shall file a statement of rationale and supporting documentation with the director of administrative services prior to sending the notice of abolishment."
{¶ 17} The statute thereafter details the procedure to be employed when laying off such an employee.