State v. Reedy, Unpublished Decision (3-16-2006)
[…] Lindley (1988), 38 Ohio St. 3d 232, 234, quoting KrogerGrocery Baking Co. v. Glander (1948), 149 Ohio St. 120, 125. We are required to give considerable deference to an administrative agency's interpretation of its own rules and regulations. State v. Anderson, Franklin App. No. 04AP-1171,2005-Ohio-5243, at ¶ 14, citing City of Columbus v. Childs, Franklin App. No. 04AP-911, 2005-Ohio-3683.

{¶ 11} Appellant argues that R.C. 2901.04(A) requires us to construe Ohio Adm. Code 3701-53-02 in her favor and to conclude that the BAC DataMaster Option K is not an approved instrument. R.C. 2901.04(A) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused." R.C. 2901.04(A) applies to penalties defined anywhere in the Ohio Revised Code. Shotz Bar Grill, Inc. v. Ohio LiquorControl Comm., Franklin App.