Slack v. Henry, Unpublished Decision (12-1-2000)
[…] Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, * * * whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under this chapter.

R.C. 4123.01(B)(2) defines a non-governmental employer as any "person, firm, and private corporation * * *, that (a) has in service one or more employees regularly in the same business or in or about the same establishment under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or (b) is bound by any such contract of hire or by any other written contract, to pay into the insurance fund the premiums provided by this chapter." One who exercises day-to-day control over an employee will be considered the employer for purposes of workers' compensation. Danielsv. MacGregor Co. (1965), 2 Ohio St. 2d 89. Both parties agree that U.S. Roofing was Mr.