Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural School Dist. Bd. ofEdn. (1917), 95 Ohio St. 367, 372-373; see, also, Benardini v.Bd. of Edn. For Conneaut Area City School Dist. (1979),58 Ohio St. 2d 1, 4, quoting Columbus-Suburban Coach Lines v. Pub. Util.Comm. (1969), 20 Ohio St. 2d 125, 127; Wheeling Steel Corp. v.Porterfield (1970), 24 Ohio St. 2d 24, 28 (stating that when determining the legislative intent of a statute, "`[i]t is the duty of this court to give effect to the words used [in a statute], not to delete words used or to insert words notused'"). (Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 19} Here, R.C. 3323.05(F), in relevant part, expressly provides: "Any party aggrieved by the final order of the reviewing officer may appeal the final order within forty-five days of notification of the order to the court of common pleas of the county in which the child's school district of residence is located, under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 20} To adopt the board of education's suggestion that special education due process proceedings do not implicate R.C.119.09 impermissibly would require us to ignore "under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code" in R.C. 3323.05(F). See D.A.B.E.,Inc., at ¶ 26.