(Emphasis added.) Therefore, to this limited extent, the board of education's motion for reconsideration is well-taken.
{¶ 15} Because we erred by relying upon the doctrine of collateral estoppel to deny the board's motion to dismiss the Stancourts' appeal, we now reconsider the board of education's motion to dismiss the appeal.
{¶ 16} R.C. 3323.05(F) provides:
An opportunity for any party aggrieved by the findings and decision rendered in a hearing under division (E) of this section to appeal within forty-five days of notification of the decision to the state board of education, which shall appoint a reviewing officer who shall review the case and issue a final order. The reviewing officer shall be appointed and shall review the case in accordance with standards and procedures adopted by the board.
Any party aggrieved by the final order of the reviewing officer may appeal the final order within forty-five days of notification of the order to the court of common pleas of the county in which the child's school district of residence is located, under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
{¶ 17} In their motion to dismiss, the board of education claims that procedures in R.C. 119.09 do not apply to special education due process proceedings. Rather, the board contends that administrative regulations contained in Ohio Adm. Code Chapter 3301-51 are controlling.