Specifically, appellant contends that three separate dates were cited by Kalmbach as the dates when it first discovered that appellant would not deliver the corn. However, appellant maintains that of these three possible dates, the trial court selected January 11, 1996, as the date to determine damages. Appellant argues that of the three possible dates, this was the date when corn prices were the highest, $3.48 per bushel. Appellant contends Kalmbach knew as early as November 14, 1995, that he would not be delivering the corn.
R.C. 1302.87(A), of the Uniform Commercial Code, addresses the measure of damages and provides:
(A) * * * the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages * * * less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
We believe the trial court properly selected the date of January 11, 1996, as the date to determine damages as that was the day appellant swore, under oath, that he would not be delivering the corn to Kalmbach.