State v. Smith, Unpublished Decision (3-25-1998)
[…] Defendant further avers that the trial court failed to state its specific findings as to the existence of any of the mitigating factors set forth in R.C. 2929.04(B), the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors. Defendant also asserts that this failure on the part of the trial court prevents him from properly appealing his death sentence. We disagree.

R.C. 2929.03(F) provides the following:

[t]he court or the panel of three judges, when it imposes sentence of death, shall state in a separate opinion its specific findings as to the existence of any mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the existence of any other mitigating factors, the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing, and the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.

According to the statute, the judge who imposes a death sentence has a duty to provide a formal finding of facts concerning the reasons why the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating factors. The court in the case at bar did provide a written opinion which detailed its finding that the jury found by proof beyond reasonable doubt that the Defendant was guilty of the aggravating circumstance in R.C. 2929.04(A)(8).