State v. Hobbs, Unpublished Decision (8-14-2003)
[…] Assignment of Error IV is overruled.

"V. The failure to include the written jury instructions in the record deprived Mr. Hobbs of his right to due process by impairing his right to an effective first appeal as of right."

{¶ 48} In Assignment of Error V, defendant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by failing to include the written jury instructions in the record. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court's failure to preserve the written jury instructions violates R.C.2945.10(G) and denies him due process of law because he is unable to review the instructions for error on appeal. We disagree.

{¶ 49} R.C. 2945.10(G) states that "written charges and instruction shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the paper of the case." However, reversal is not warranted if the defendant is unable to demonstrate in what manner he was prejudiced by the trial court's failure to include the written jury instructions with the record. See State v.Warner (1990), 55 Ohio St.3d 31; State v.