In Re Burt, 2006-Ca-00328 (8-6-2007)
[…] United States v. Evans (1948), 333 U.S. 483, 486,68 S. Ct. 634, 636. "[W]here Congress has exhibited clearly the purpose to proscribe conduct within its power to make criminal and has not altogether omitted provision for penalty, every reasonable presumption attaches to the proscription to require the courts to make it effective in accord with the evident purpose. This is as true of penalty provisions as it is *Page 7 of others". United States v. Brown (1948), 333 U.S. 18, 68 S. Ct. 376;United States v. Evans, supra 333 U.S. at 486, 68 S.Ct. at 636.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2152.02 provides in relevant part:

{¶ 21} "(F) `Delinquent child' includes any of the following:

{¶ 22} "(1) Any child, except a juvenile traffic offender, who violates any law of this state or the United States, or any ordinance of a political subdivision of the state, that would be an offense if committed by an adult;

{¶ 23} "(2) Any child who violates any lawful order of the court made under this chapter or under Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code other than an order issued under section 2151.87 of the Revised Code;