Hibbitt v. First United Equities, Unpublished Decision (4-25-2002)
[…] {¶ 8} Reading R.C. 1343.011(B) alone would support Hibbitt's contention that First United violated this statute in charging him discount points in an amount greater than two per cent of the original principal amount of the residential mortgage in question. However, this statute must be read in conjunction with section 501(b) of the DIDMCA,94 Stat. 161, 12 U.S.C.A. 1735f-7a.

{¶ 9} In the DIDMCA, the United States Congress directly addressed state laws limiting mortgage interest, discount points, finance charges and other charges. Title 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a, in pertinent part, provides that:

(a) * * * (1) The provisions of the constitution or the laws of any State expressly limiting the rate or amount of interest, discount points, finance charges, or other charges, which may be charged, taken, received, or reserved shall not apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance which is —

(A) secured by a first lien on residential real property, * * *;

(B) made after March 31, 1980; and

(C) described in section 527(b) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. § 1735f-5(b)), * * *. (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 10} The type of loan described in 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-5(b), as referenced in 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1)(C), is a "federally related mortgage loan." 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-5(b)(2)(D) describes federally related mortgage loans as:

any loan which * * * is made in whole or in part by any "creditor", as defined in section 103(f) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1968 ( 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f)), who makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year.

{¶ 11} Title 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a further provides that:

(b) * * * (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the provisions of subsection (a)(1) shall apply to any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance made in any State on or after April 1, 1980.

{¶ 12} R.C. 1343.011(B) was enacted in 1975, at which time the two per cent limit on discount point charges was created. Accordingly, as both parties agree, the DIDMCA preempted the discount point limitation set forth in R.C. 1343.011(B).

{¶ 13} In the instant case, Hibbitt secured a mortgage in 1997 with a first lien on his residence. He obtained the mortgage from First United, a creditor who makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year. Therefore, Title12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1) applies, and First United was not limited to charging less than two per cent of the amount of the original loan.

{¶ 14} However, in addition to the sections set forth above, Congress provided the states with an opportunity to opt out of the provisions set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(a)(1). The opt-out provision at issue is set forth in Title 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(4), which reads as follows:

(4) At any time after the date of enactment of this Act [enacted March 31, 1980], any State may adopt a provision of law placing limitations on discount points or such other charges on any loan, mortgage, credit sale, or advance described in subsection (a)(1).

{¶ 15} Hibbitt argues that Ohio employed the opt-out provision set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1735f-7a(b)(4). Hibbitt maintains that Ohio "adopt[ed] a provision of law placing limitations on discount points" when it amended R.C. 1343.011 in 1988.