Wendling v. Carpenter, Unpublished Decision (9-16-2005)
[…] {¶ 19} Both the principal suit and the counterclaim are contract actions. To prove a breach of contract, the plaintiff must prove the existence of a contract, performance by the plaintiff, breach by the defendant and damages or loss as the result of the breach. Doner v.Snapp (1994), 98 Ohio App.3d 597, 600.

{¶ 20} The trial court properly found, as a matter of law, that these were three separate contracts; not, as appellants alleged, an installment land contract pursuant to R.C. Chapter 5313. R.C. 5313.02(A) states the minimum contents of a land installment contract:

{¶ 21} "(A) Every land installment contract * * * shall contain at least the following provisions:

{¶ 22} "(1) The full names and then current mailing addresses of all the parties to the contract;

{¶ 23} "(2) The date when the contract was signed by each party;

{¶ 24} "(3) A legal description of the property conveyed;

{¶ 25} "(4) The contract price of the property conveyed;