Livingston contends the juvenile court erred in dismissing her complaint because the court had jurisdiction to determine the arrearages even though the child was not a minor when the child support complaint was filed. Livingston cites Park v.Ambrose (1993), 85 Ohio App. 3d 179, 619 N.E.2d 469, in support of her appeal. No appellee's brief has been filed in this matter.
The issue for our consideration is whether the juvenile court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a child support complaint filed after the child reaches the age of majority.
R.C. 2151.23 governs the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and provides:
"(B) The juvenile court has original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(4) To hear and determine an application for an order for the support of any child, if the child is not a ward of another court of this state."
Critical to this jurisdictional statement is the term "child," which is defined in R.C. 2151.011:
"(B) As used in this chapter:
"(1)(a) `Child' means a person who is under eighteen years of age * * *."