The issue for our consideration is whether the juvenile court has jurisdiction to hear and determine a child support complaint filed after the child reaches the age of majority.
R.C. 2151.23 governs the jurisdiction of the juvenile court and provides:
"(B) The juvenile court has original jurisdiction under the Revised Code:
"* * *
"(4) To hear and determine an application for an order for the support of any child, if the child is not a ward of another court of this state."
Critical to this jurisdictional statement is the term "child," which is defined in R.C. 2151.011:
"(B) As used in this chapter:
"(1)(a) `Child' means a person who is under eighteen years of age * * *."
Accordingly, the trial court has original jurisdiction to hear and determine an application for an order for the support of any person who is under eighteen years of age.