{¶ 3} Rather, on June 28, 2005, appellant filed a complaint against appellees, alleging that appellees violated the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Ac
[…] Summary judgment is not a case management tool to be utilized by trial courts, but must be used sparingly. The trial court may not engage in a weighing of the evidence or a determination of whether a party may be successful at trial in meeting its ultimate legal burden. Once evidence is presented by the non-moving party as to any element of the claim, the final determination of whether a plaintiff or defendant is ultimately successful lies in the exclusive control of the finder of fact at trial.
{¶ 17} R.C. 1345.01 includes, in part, the following definitions:
{¶ 18} "As used in sections 1345.01 to 1345.13 of the Revised Code: