{¶ 5} "[2.] The trial court erred in failing to make a finding regarding the appellant's status as a potential habitual sexual offender.
[…] R.C. 2950.09 (C)(2)(c). Once the trial court found Freer by clear and convincing evidence to be a sexual predator, the trial court was under no further mandate to continue its analysis. Thus, Freer's second assignment of error is without merit.
{¶ 25} In his third assignment of error, Freer maintains that R.C.2950.031, Ohio's residency restriction statute, violates the Due Process Clauses of the Ohio and United States Constitutions. We agree with the state that this issue is not ripe for review.
{¶ 26} Former R.C. 2950.031, now amended and recodified at R.C.2950.034, provided:
{¶ 27} "(A) No person who has been convicted of, is convicted of, has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to either a sexually oriented offense that is not a registration-exempt sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises." 150 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 6657. *Page 10
{¶ 28} Freer's argument, as it curently applies to him, lacks ripeness. As the Ohio Supreme Court has held: