Lynch v. Tiffenbach
[…] "4. That the Plaintiff-Appellant, Richard Lynch, was denied an effective means of appealing the results of the oral examination and assessment."

Since appellant's first and second assignments of error concern the same issue, they shall be addressed together. They are without merit.

Appellant contends that the civil service commission is prohibited from using oral examinations to determine promotions. However, reliance on R.C. 124.23 and Campbell v. Municipal Civil *Page 176 Service Comm. (1978), 53 Ohio St.2d 113 [7 O.O.3d 190], is misplaced. R.C. 124.23, as amended, states:

"* * * Tests may be written, oral, physical, demonstration of skill or an evaluation of training and experiences and shall be designed to fairly test the relative capacity of the persons examined * * *." (Effective May 23, 1978.)

This section was amended by the Ohio Legislature in May 1978. The Campbell decision was handed down in February 1978, and is inapplicable. Thus, the present statute does not require written, nor prohibit, oral examinations.