However, in the event that the court would disagree with me on this issue, I will address relator's other two issues.
{¶ 39} If this court determines that the commission did have continuing jurisdiction to grant reconsideration following the December 12, 2001 order of the SHO granting relator PTD compensation, then the commission did have jurisdiction to order new medical exams pursuant to the Ohio Revised Code and Ohio Administrative Code.
{¶ 40} First, R.C. 4123.53 provides that:
The administrator of workers' compensation or the industrial commission may require an employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination, vocational evaluation, or vocational questionnaire at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers' compensation.
{¶ 41} Furthermore, Ohio Adm. Code 4121-3-34(C)(9) states that "[a]fter the pre-hearing conference, unless authorized by thehearing administrator, no additional evidence on the issue of permanent and total disability shall be submitted to the claim file." (Emphasis added.)